Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converters – Call for Pricing

Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converters – Call for Pricing

ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed. Studio converter can also be used as four independent SDI or Fiber to HDMI converters and four independent simultaneous SDI to Optical and Optical to SDI converters!

Connections

SDI Video Input

1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information.

SDI Video Output

4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.

Talkback Audio

Aviation Headsets with 0.25″ TRS headset connector and 0.206″ TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

Analog Audio

1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

AES/EBU Audio Input

1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

AES/EBU Audio Output

1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

Balanced XLR Audio Output

4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.

Optical Fiber Video Input

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Output

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Audio Input

4 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Optical Fiber Audio Output

4 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Computer Interface

1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.

Standards

SDI Format Support

525i59.94, 625i50, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080PsF23.98,1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97,1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60.

SDI Compliance

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M.

Audio Sampling

Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.

Video Sampling

4:2:2

Color Precision

10-bit

Color Space

REC 601, REC 709.

Multiple Rate support

SDI switches between SD and HD.

Software

Software Included

Converter Utility for firmware update.

Operating Systems

Icn Mac MavericksMac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks or later.
Icn -windowsWindows 7 or Windows 8.

Power Requirements

Power Supply

110 – 240 V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.

Physical Specifications

atem-studio-converter.jpg

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature

0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)

Storage Temperature

-20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)

Relative Humidity

0% to 90% non-condensing

What’s Included

ATEM Studio Converter

Software CD

Warranty

3 Year Limited Manufacturer’s Warranty.

Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.

Category: . Tag: .